We are happy to announce that Octobas has agreed to be acquired by SashiDo. Read More

Privacy Policy

1. Your Agreement with Octobas

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Octobas website, www.Octobas.com along with the AWS hosted Parse application managed by Octobas, unless stated otherwise within said application or agreement.

Octobas.com is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Octobas.com is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

2. Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Octobas.com customer support features and the hosted parse platform provided by Octobas.com, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

3. Sharing of your personal information

We often hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to providing development services, handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions and hosting our Parse application. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

Octobas.com takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information and are limited in the data they have access to.

4. Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

We do not use the information you host within our AWS hosted Parse platform in any way.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Octobas reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should contact us immediately and avoid using any of our software or services until your objections have been addressed or otherwise alleviated.

6. Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Octobas reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

7. Contacting us

Octobas.com welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means at any time.

E-mail: privacy @ octobas.com